For adverts Placement only email: [email protected]

Thursday, 07 December 2023 10:58

North Central And South East Lead In 11 Nominees For Supreme Court Elevation

Nominees Positioned As Future CJNs

 

The National Judicial Council (NJC) has recommended 11 justices from different states and zones for elevation to the Supreme Court.

 

This list contains representation from all six geopolitical zones with North Central with 3, South East with 3, South South and South West with 1 each, and North West and North East having 2 nominees.

 

They are as follows:

Name State Region
Hon. Justice Jummai Hannatu Sankey OFR Plateau North Central
Hon. Justice Chidiebere Nwaoma Uwa Abia South East
Hon. Justice Chioma Egondu Nwosu-Iheme Imo South East
Hon. Justice Haruna Simon Tsammani Bauchi North East
Hon. Justice Moore Aseimo A. Adumein Bayelsa South South
Hon. Justice Obande Festus Ogbuinya Ebonyi South East
Hon. Justice Stephen Jonah Adah Kogi North Central
Hon. Justice Habeeb Adewale O. Abiru Lagos South West
Hon. Justice Jamilu Yammama Tukur Katsina North West
Hon. Justice Abubakar Sadiq Umar Kebbi North West
Hon. Justice Mohammed Baba Idris Niger North Central

 

In a statement on Wednesday, Soji Oye, NJC’s director of information, said after deliberations at the council’s 104th meeting held on Wednesday, 11 out of the 22 on the list have been nominated. Other judicial offices were also recommended for appointment.

 

According to Soji Oye, the Supreme Court nominees will be sworn in upon approval by President Bola Tinubu and confirmation by the Senate.

The apex court is currently left with 10 justices after the death of Centus Nweze, and the retirements of Amina Augie and Dattijo Muhammad. The constitution allows the supreme court to have a maximum of 21 justices.

Name State Zone
Hon. Mr. Justice Olukayode Ariwoola GCON CJN Oyo South-West
Hon. Mr. Justice Kudirat M Olatokunbo Kekere-Ekun CFR Lagos South-West
Hon. Mr. Justice John Inyang Okoro Akwa Ibom South South
Hon. Mr. Justice Uwani Musa Abba Aji Yobe North East
Hon. Mr. Justice M. Lawal Garba Zamfara North West
Hon. Mr. Justice Helen M. Ogunwumiju Ondo South West
Hon. Mr. Justice Ibrahim Mohammed Musa Saulawa Katsina North West
Hon. Mr. Justice Adamu Jauro Gombe North East
Hon. Mr. Justice Tijjani Abubakar Yobe North East
Hon. Mr. Justice Emmanuel A. Agim Cross River South South

 

 

On November 16, the Federal Judicial Service Commission (FJSC) compiled a list of 22 justices of the court of appeal for elevation to the supreme court and transmitted the same to the NJC.

It appears that campaigners were able to get the attention of leadership regarding recent appointments to the Federal Judicial Service Commission (FJSC), as the new list contains many younger and more junior justices instead of older, high-ranking members that would typically be in line for promotion based on succession by seniority.

By elevating more junior justices now, they are being positioned to later take over leadership positions like CJN in the future once the current senior justices retire. This is an apparent departure from the tradition of succession by seniority.

FUTURE CJNS

Name State (Zone) Expected Tenure Period
Kudirat Kekere-Ekun Lagos (South-West) August 23, 2024 to May 7, 2028 (3 years, 9 months)
Inyang Okoro Akwa Ibom (South-South) May 8, 2028 to July 11, 2029 (1 year, 2 months)
Tijani Abubakar Yobe (North-East) July 12, 2029 to April 15, 2030 (9 months)
Emma Agim Cross River (South-South) April 16, 2030 to April 26, 2030 (10 days)
(Ex-CJN, The Gambia and Swaziland)    
Moore Adumein Bayelsa (South-South) April 27, 2030 to May 6, 2034 (4 years, 9 days)
Obande Ogbuinya Ebonyi (South-East) May 7, 2034 to June 16, 2035 (1 year, 1 month)
Mohammed Baba Idris Niger (North-Central) June 17, 2035 to October 25, 2040 (5 years, 4 months)
"E
705 times


Join us on Whatsapp Channel Subscribe to Telegram Channel